Privacy Notice

The protection and confidentiality of your data and your privacy are of particular importance to Human Professional Personalberatung AG (hereinafter also referred to as “we” or “us”) . Regarding the personal information which we collect from you, you have certain rights and we have corresponding obligations.

The following Privacy Notice discloses our data protection principles and practices for the collection, storage and use of your personal information. It is based on Swiss law (in particular the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act DSG, the Federal Act on Recruitment and the Hiring of Services AVG, and the Recruitment and the Hiring of Services Ordinance AVV), as well as the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Although the GDPR is an EU regulation, it is important to us for various reasons, not least because the expected changes to the DSG will be strongly influenced by it.

Responsibility

Human Professional Personalberatung AG is responsible under data protection law for the processing of personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice:

Human Professional Personalberatung AG
Bahnhofstrasse 81
CH-8001 Zürich

You will find contact details under “Availability”.

Collection of data

Personal data is any information that can be assigned to a natural person. This includes for example: name, contact details (address, telephone number, e-mail address), date of birth, nationality, marital status, details of salary and salary expectations, information about the person’s life history such as career stages, education and further training, qualifications, language and IT skills, and references.

We collect personal data (personal information) when you provide us with personal data, e.g. when you contact us, submit an application, hold personal discussions with us, or work with us in connection with our range of services. We also collect personal data that we receive from customers and candidates in the course of our business with them and with other persons involved, or that we collect from their users while operating our website. We may also collect personal data from publicly accessible sources, e.g. the debt collection register, the commercial register, other registers, websites or the media, and also from other companies, e.g. credit agencies and – with your consent – from former employers.

Usually there is no obligation to disclose personal data to us, unless you have a contractual relationship with us which entails such an obligation. We will, however, have to collect and process those personal data which are necessary or prescribed by law for the setting up and processing of a contractual relationship to fulfil the associated obligations. It is also not possible to avoid the processing of log data and certain other types of data when using websites. And also when you are communicating with us we have to at least process the personal data that you provide us with or that we provide for you.

Use of data

We use personal data primarily to fulfil our business activities, e.g. to recruit and assess candidates and to allocate possible positions or assignments to them, to submit suitable candidates for potential positions, to present suitable candidates to clients, and to respond to inquiries. In addition to this we also process personal data for the following purposes:

  • To offer and further develop our products, services and website
  • Communication with third parties and processing their inquiries (e.g. job applications)
  • Information dispatch and marketing (event announcements), provided you have not objected to the use of your data (if we send you newsletters in this form you can opt out at any time, we will then put you on a block list)
  • Ensuring the running of our operation, in particular the IT, the website and internal platforms
  • Assertion of legal claims, and defence in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings
  • Purchase and sale of business units or companies
  • Complying with legal obligations and internal regulations.

When processing your personal data, we base our actions on the following principle aspects:

  • To fulfil a contract with the data subject, or to carry out pre-contractual measures at the latter’s request
  • First securing your consent, if we ask for it separately, e.g. on the personnel sheet for job applicants
  • Justified interests – these include for example the interest in customer care, and communication with customers even outside a contract; marketing activities; the improvement of products and services and development of new ones; ensuring IT security; the safeguarding and organisation of the business operations; company management and development; sale or purchase of companies, parts of companies and other assets; the enforcement or defence of legal claims; and compliance with applicable laws and internal regulations
  • A requirement to comply with provisions of the law.

Sharing of data

Your personal data will not be used or shared for any purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy. Where necessary for executing the recruitment and placement process for you, your personal data is shared with customers after you have separately granted your consent.

For us to support you efficiently in the activities of recruitment and placement, it is also possible that your personal data may be transmitted to external providers which we use to administer the processes that are needed to offer these services, for example IT service providers. These providers are contractually obliged to use personal data only for our stated purposes, not to pass them on, and to protect them appropriately.

Data storage and data security

We keep your personal data for as long as necessary and permissible to achieve the processing aims, e.g. in order to provide our services. We also keep personal data for as long as this is necessary to comply with legal obligations regarding storage and documentation, or where justified business interests require it (e.g. for the purpose of providing evidence and documentation). As soon as the storage of your personal data is no longer necessary, it is, as a matter of principle, deleted or anonymised.

We regularly take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, destruction or disclosure.

In this context we work with our competent and certified IT partner:

Bechtle Steffen Schweiz AG
Feldstrasse 4
5506 Mägenwil
www.bechtle-steffen.ch

Use of our website; e-mail newsletter

When you use our website we process technical data, such as details about the time of access to our website, duration of the visit, pages accessed and information about the end device used, so that we can prepare and make available the website, for reasons of IT security and to improve user-friendliness.

We also use “cookies”, that is files which are stored on your end device when you visit our website, and similar technologies. Some cookies are necessary for the functionality of the website and are automatically deleted after the visit. Other cookies are used by us to save settings for a subsequent visit (e.g. the choice of language), and for anonymous statistics about the use of our website. You can prevent cookies from being accepted and stored by adjusting the appropriate settings in your browser.

We also use Google Analytics, a product from Google in the USA. Google uses cookies to collect information about your behaviour on our website and the end device used (tablet, PC, smartphone etc.), e.g. details about your browser, the website from which you came to our website, the name of your provider, your IP address, date and time of access to the website, pages visited and duration of stay, and possibly visits to other websites and apps. Based on this information we receive analyses from Google. Google stores this information in the USA; before this, however, your IP address is truncated in the EU or the EEA. You will find more information about the terms of use and data privacy of Google at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or at https://policies.google.com/privacy. If you do not want us to use Google Analytics, you can click here to deregister. You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by means of a “browser add-on” which you can install via https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We run our own page on Facebook. When you access and use one of our pages, Facebook collects and processes personal information in accordance with the Facebook Privacy Policy, which you can view here. If you have any questions about what personal information Facebook processes in this context, you can contact Facebook directly. You will find the contact details in Facebook’s data policy.

For selected occasions we send out e-mails with invitations to customer events or with special information. When we send out such e-mails we are able to determine if and when you opened them. This allows us to assess your use of the e-mail and adjust our offers to better match your interests. You can prevent this type of data processing in your e-mail program.

Your rights

You can object to data processing at any time, in particular data processing in connection with direct marketing (e.g. against advertising e-mails).

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions you also have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of data processing and to object against our data processing. You also have the right to revoke your consent, which will not affect the legality of the data processing that had been done prior to the revocation. You can also lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time. The version published on our website applies in each case.

Availability

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or if you would like to exercise your rights under the data protection legislation, please send an e-mail to info@humanpro.ch.

You can also contact us as follows:

Human Professional Personalberatung AG
Bahnhofstrasse 81
CH-8001 Zürich
+41 44 267 90 90